Welcome aboard Visitor...

Daily Screenshot

Server Costs Target

Time running out!

54% of target met.

Latest Topics

- Random Lobby Quotes »
- lalande map has once again endded within an hour. »
- When to play? »
- Holly Cow Its alive!! »
- Fun »
- Elfstar is back »
- SECTOR bans »
- [3Nov16] This article is WRONG. »
- Map (tool) editor source available? »
- Ancient DS, original GTN era, and R33 files. »

Development Blog

- State of DarkSpace Development »
- Potential planetary interdictor changes! »
- The Silent Cartographer »
- Cloaking update... »
- Tools for tips »
- Fleet levels and more! »
- Game Mechanics Question and Answer Thread »
- Under Construction »
- Ship Tiers and You »
- Give Credits feature now live! »

Combat Kills

Combat kills in last 24 hours:
Kills chart
Killboard

Upcoming Events

- Weekly DarkSpace
03/30/17 +2.0 Hours
- Towel Day
05/25/17 +55.4 Days
- International Talk like a Pirate Day!
09/19/17 +172.4 Days

Search

 

Anniversaries

No anniversaries today.

Facebook & Twitter

Why not follow us on Twitter or Facebook for more information and fan updates?

[FAQ
Forum Index » » Developer Feedback » » The Kluth Plasma cannon lied
 Author The Kluth Plasma cannon lied
The ICS Lotus
Vice Admiral

Joined: September 23, 2013
Posts: 1
From: USA
Posted: 2014-02-14 03:55   
Ill keep this short. The kluth Plasma cannon stats for heavy cruiser model says approx 690 to 6600 or so yet it is supposed to do xtra damage when hits hull rather than armor/shields correct? Im assuming since damage looks so low no one has used them and has noticed but i did. It does waaay more damage to armor and shields than it says in stats. According to my rough calculations its doing around x4 the damage it says in stats to armor and shields. A single round of fire from a scale cruiser outfitted with all plasma cannons took an ugto supply platform to 85% armor. It took only 8 rounds from the scale to destroy the ugto platform. If damage stated in the weapon stats was correct, then that is not possible, as everyone knows those plats are a pain to destroy with cannons only, from any faction. Please look into this and fix the stats so they make sense or adjust cannon accordingly thanks.
_________________


Walrus of Apathy
Admiral
Templar Knights


Chatting in 'DarkSpace English'

Joined: August 07, 2005
Posts: 463
From: Dorans Basement
Posted: 2014-02-14 11:37   
Quote:

The kluth Plasma cannon stats for heavy cruiser model says approx 690 to 6600 or so yet it is supposed to do xtra damage when hits hull rather than armor/shields correct?



Incorrect. No weapon in the game does extra damage to hull. This myth needs to die.
_________________


  Email Walrus of Apathy
Fattierob
Vice Admiral

Joined: April 25, 2003
Posts: 4058
Posted: 2014-02-14 12:57   
Quote:
On 2014-02-14 11:37, Walrus of Apathy wrote:
Incorrect. No weapon in the game does extra damage to hull. This myth needs to die.




To elaborate, no weapon does extra damage to hull. A weapon could hit armor/shields that resists it thus lowering it's perceived damage but would do its full damage against the hull once the armor/shield was removed.

The weapon flavor text should never be considered in terms of weapon effectiveness or abilities.
_________________


Fluttershy
Fleet Admiral

Joined: September 24, 2011
Posts: 778
From: Fluttershy
Posted: 2014-02-14 23:14   
I did just reply to another thread stating that the flavor text needs to be rewritten, especially for the plasma cannon.

Also there is a bug where it shows way less damage than it should.
_________________


Jhomes
Chief Marshal

Joined: June 22, 2013
Posts: 92
Posted: 2014-02-15 08:07   
I think the main point was that the damage shown in stats is incorrect and mal is 100% right about that.
_________________


The Fridge
Chief Marshal
Templar Knights


Joined: December 13, 2008
Posts: 555
From: In Your Fridge, Eating your Foods.
Posted: 2014-02-15 09:15   
I thought the main point was that he thought it was doing 4 times the damage.
[ This Message was edited by: The Fridge on 2014-02-15 09:31 ]
_________________



Fattierob
Vice Admiral

Joined: April 25, 2003
Posts: 4058
Posted: 2014-02-15 11:09   
I took a look at the code and found that the Area Damage line wasn't taking into count the number of projectiles fired. Since the plasma cannon fires 4 projectiles ...

I changed it so it did and this should be reflected in beta. Let me know if anything still seems off. Thanks for the info.
_________________


Pantheon
Marshal
Palestar


Joined: May 29, 2001
Posts: 1696
Posted: 2014-02-15 17:22   
Quote:
On 2014-02-15 11:09, Fattierob wrote:
I took a look at the code and found that the Area Damage line wasn't taking into count the number of projectiles fired. Since the plasma cannon fires 4 projectiles ...

I changed it so it did and this should be reflected in beta. Let me know if anything still seems off. Thanks for the info.



Faustus changed it from that originally, so I don't know how long this will last.
_________________


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Page created in 0.042119 seconds.


Copyright © 2000 - 2017 Palestar Inc. All rights reserved worldwide.
Terms of use - DarkSpace is a Registered Trademark of PALESTAR