Welcome aboard Visitor...

Daily Screenshot

Server Costs Target


94% of target met.

Latest Topics

- Anyone still playing from a decade ago or longer? »
- Game still active. NICE! »
- Password resett »
- Darkspace Idea/Opinion Submission Thread »
- Rank Bug maybe? »
- Next patch .... »
- Nobody will remember me...but. »
- 22 years...asking for help from one community to another »
- DS on Ubuntu? »
- Medal Breakpoints »

Development Blog

- Roadmap »
- Hello strangers, it’s been a while... »
- State of DarkSpace Development »
- Potential planetary interdictor changes! »
- The Silent Cartographer »

Combat Kills

Combat kills in last 24 hours:
No kills today... yet.

Upcoming Events

- Weekly DarkSpace
04/27/24 +4.7 Days

Search

Anniversaries

21th - James Bum007

Social Media

Why not join us on Discord for a chat, or follow us on Twitter or Facebook for more information and fan updates?

Network

DarkSpace
DarkSpace - Beta
Palestar

[FAQ
Forum Index » » Soap Box » » Mistake on fusion/proton/AM torps
 Author Mistake on fusion/proton/AM torps
Jhomes
Chief Marshal

Joined: June 22, 2013
Posts: 92
Posted: 2014-10-27 18:56   
Ok so seige torps on destroyer and below have half the damage and half the recharge times of cruiser and above ships that have double the damage but double the recharge times of the smaller ships, makes perfect sense and thats that. But now standard torps (fusion, AM, proton) have also had their recharge times halved on destroyer and below ships but the damage remains the same as cruiser and above ships, i.e, fusion torp combined damage max on destroyer level 4700 with new charge time of 3.5 seconds, cruiser level torp has combined max damage of 5200 but has the old recharge time of 7 seconds. same goes with the ugto and kluth torps.
So the mistake is you halved the recharge times on all torps on destroyer level and below but forgot to half the damage as well.
I trust this was a mistake as making smaller ships torps have double the damage per second of larger ships makes no sense and i cannot believe i am the only person who seemed to notice/question this.
I already tried directly asking an Admin but the answer i got seemed to be to a different question completeley and they failed to understand what i was talking about.

_________________


Pantheon
Marshal
Palestar


Joined: May 29, 2001
Posts: 1789
Posted: 2014-10-27 19:00   
I answered you:

If you're jumping from ship to ship to check tooltips, give it a while to update the cache.
[ This Message was edited by: Pantheon on 2014-10-27 19:02 ]
_________________


Jhomes
Chief Marshal

Joined: June 22, 2013
Posts: 92
Posted: 2014-10-28 11:43   
ok, played for hour or more n never changed but i will trust you and take your word on it
_________________


Jhomes
Chief Marshal

Joined: June 22, 2013
Posts: 92
Posted: 2014-10-28 14:37   
im sorry but its just not true, torp destroyer 8 fusion torps 1 variance, i hit icc defense plat with 1 round of fire, takes 8-10% off shield, take my strike cruiser fire 1 round of the 7 second recharge torps 8 fusiion torps 1 variance torp, does exactly same of 8-10% off the defense plat shield, if the destroyer has the 3.5 second recharge but half the damage of the cruisers torps, how is this possible? You say its cache mistake but im telling you to please check cause numbers do not lie

_________________


Pantheon
Marshal
Palestar


Joined: May 29, 2001
Posts: 1789
Posted: 2014-10-28 17:44   
Don't know what to tell you:


_________________


Forger of Destiny
Chief Marshal
We Kick Arse


Joined: October 10, 2009
Posts: 826
Posted: 2014-10-29 06:33   
A more relevant question would be, whether you are actually able to fire torpedoes from a destroyer with a recharge time of 3.5 seconds?


Damage is certainly fine, but you haven't said much about recharge times, except the tooltip info, which is possibly being caused by the cache thing.
_________________
Forging legends and lives outside till naught remains inside.


Jim Starluck
Marshal
Templar Knights


Joined: October 22, 2001
Posts: 2232
From: Cincinnati, OH
Posted: 2014-10-29 19:06   
Alright, I took a look at the math and I found the problem:

I can't code.

The way I wrote the math, both the damage dealt by torps and the energy required to charge them should've been increasing by 20% per level, so DPS would remain constant while damage and cooldown went up. However, the math for the energy amount didn't work the way I expected it to, so instead of going up 20% each level it remained constant until you got to Cruisers, where it doubled suddenly. As a result, the cooldowns of torpedoes on Scouts, Frigates, Destroyers and Dreadnoughts were too low--Cruisers and Stations are the only ones that had the correct cooldown.

I've already submitted a fix for this, and it will be included in the next update.
_________________
If at first you don't succeed, get a bigger space battleship and try again.

  Email Jim Starluck
Jhomes
Chief Marshal

Joined: June 22, 2013
Posts: 92
Posted: 2014-10-30 14:26   
thank you for listening
_________________


Jim Starluck
Marshal
Templar Knights


Joined: October 22, 2001
Posts: 2232
From: Cincinnati, OH
Posted: 2014-11-01 23:47   
Fix for this one should go live in just a few hours.
_________________
If at first you don't succeed, get a bigger space battleship and try again.

  Email Jim Starluck
Page created in 0.014034 seconds.


Copyright © 2000 - 2024 Palestar Inc. All rights reserved worldwide.
Terms of use - DarkSpace is a Registered Trademark of PALESTAR